Available via Zoom & Phone Our Office
[…] • an unfair or deceptive act or practice,
  • occurring in the course of trade or commerce
  • that affects the public interest and
  • causes harm to the consumers’ business or property (Damages)
  • Damages caused by the business actions.
    1. Emotional damages even if related to the business or property damage are not recoverable under the CPA
  • Courts have also ruled that Debt collection is subject to the WA CPA (Stevens v Omni Insurance – Div. I 2007).

File a Claim under the Breach of Duty of Good Faith under the WA Deed of Trust Act RCW 61.24.010(4)

The Washington state deed of trust act states that “The trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.” Further, the WA supreme court has stated “Trustee’s have obligations to all the parties to the deed, including the homeowner: Bain v. Metropolitan Mortgage Group (2012).

File a Claim under Negligence or intentional Misrepresentation